NAMS 2020

Meeting Schedule

NAMS 2020 Schedule2020-01-22T19:23:54+00:00

Membrane Workshops

We are pleased to announce that we are offering five workshops at the NAMS 2020 Meeting: two on Saturday May 16th, and three on Sunday May 17th. Workshops run in parallel from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm.

Saturday, May 16th

  • Measurement Methods for Membranes.
    Presented by John Pellegrino (University of Colorado, Boulder), Ryan Lively (Georgia Tech), and Uwe Beuscher (W.L. Gore).
  • Membranes for Water Treatment Applications.
    Presented by Isabel Escobar, Dibakar Bhattacharya (University of Kentucky) and Ben Weaver (Nanostone Water).

Sunday, May 17th

  • Membranes for Gas Separations.
    Presented by Glenn Lipscomb (University of Toledo), Benny Freeman (University of Texas, Austin) and Tim Merkel (MTR Inc.).
  • Polymeric and Inorganic Membrane Materials and Membrane Formation.
    Presented by Maria Coleman (University of Toledo) and Henk Verweij (Ohio State University).
  • Membranes for Bioprocessing.
    Presented by Herb Lutz (EMD Millipore) and John Cyganowski (EMD Millipore)

Technical Sessions

  • Cell and Protein Purification, Harvesting, and Processing
  • Purification of Non-Protein Biologics
  • Carbon Capture
  • Brine Minimization and Zero Liquid Discharge
  • Contaminant Removal from Surface Water, Groundwater and Wastewater
  • Emerging Materials for Liquid Separations
  • Osmotically Driven Processes
  • Seawater Desalination
  • Water Reuse
  • Bioinspired and Biomimetic Membranes
  • Ion Exchange and Electrofunctional Materials and Processes
  • Inorganic Materials
  • Catalytic and Responsive Membranes
  • Membrane Characterization
  • Membrane Synthesis and Casting
  • Organic Solvent Separations
  • Polymeric and Mixed-Materials Materials – Gas Separations
  • Hybrid Processes and Process Integration
  • Molecular and Process Modeling
  • Membrane Distillation and Pervaporation
  • Membrane Fouling
  • Microfiltration and Ultrafiltration
  • Module Modeling and Design
  • Process intensification, Scale up and Technoeconomic Analysis
  • Industrial Applications of Membranes
  • Membranes for Electrochemical Applications

Saturday May 16th

9:00 am    to    5:00 pm Workshop I: Measurement Methods for Membranes
9:00 am    to    5:00 pm Workshop II: Membranes for Water Treatment Applications

Sunday May 17th

9:00 am    to    5:00 pm Workshop III: Membranes for Gas Separations
9:00 am    to    5:00 pm Workshop IV: Polymeric and Inorganic Membrane Materials and Membrane Formation
9:00 am    to    5:00 pm Workshop V: Membranes for Bioprocessing
2:00 pm    to    5:00 pm NAMS Student Workshop
2:00 pm    to    6:00 pm Registration (Lobby)
6:00 pm    to    9:00 pm Welcome Reception

Monday May 18th

7:00 am    to    7:00 am Registration
8:00 am    to    9:00 am Plenary Lecture
9:00 am    to    9:30 am Coffee Break
9:30 am    to    12:30 pm Parallel Technical Sessions I
12:30 pm    to    2:00 pm Lunch With Legends
2:00 pm    to    5:00 pm Parallel Technical Sessions II
7:00 pm    to    10:00 pm Poster Session

Tuesday May 19th

7:00 am    to    7:00 am Registration
8:00 am    to    9:00 pm Plenary Lecture
9:00 am    to    9:30 am Coffee Break
9:30 am    to    12:30 pm Parallel Technical Sessions III
2:00 pm    to    5:00 pm Parallel Technical Sessions IV
5:30 pm    to    6:30 pm NAMS Business Meeting
6:30 pm    to    7:30 pm Happy Hour
7:30 pm    to    11:00 pm Banquet & Awards Ceremony

Wednesday May 20th

7:00 am    to    12:00 pm Registration
8:00 am    to    9:00 am Plenary Lecture
9:00 am    to    9:30 am Coffee Break
9:30 am    to    12:30 pm Parallel Technical Sessions V
2:00 pm    to    5:00 pm Parallel Technical Sessions VI